Data for Trades

Data for Trades / Auto Repair Data Pack

The Auto Repair Data Pack. Every Number You Need, Pulled Once

Search demand, posted shop prices, metro interest, shop counts by city, review themes and 115 ready content briefs for US auto repair. One set, cleaned and joined, so you skip the API bills and the days of runs.

Request PricingSee the Free Samples
$129/hr
median posted labor rate
22,085
shop websites crawled
15,330
new long tail searches
42 by 210
repair terms by metro areas
1,581
cities over 25,000 mapped
23,409
shop reviews mined
115
content briefs, one per job
48,654
rows across 23 files

Who It Is For

What Is Inside

Search demand

16,888 repair searches with Google volume, cost per click, difficulty and 12 months of history, grouped into 115 repair jobs. Then 15,330 long tail searches from Google and Bing suggestions that were not in that set. The 776 that both engines showed carry fresh volume. 733 of them have volume, about 2,134,020 searches a month combined, and 203 sit at 1,000 or more.

What shops actually charge

We crawled 22,085 independent shop websites and read 18,181, with chains and dealers left out. 207 shops state a labor rate. The median is $129 an hour and the middle half runs $100 to $165.

ItemShopsLowMedianHigh
Labor rate per hour207$100$129$165
Oil change569$49$69$90
Diagnostic fee504$80$100$150
Smog check262$36$45$59
Wheel alignment198$79$99$119
Brake pads per axle197$135$180$259
Battery replacement188$110$150$200
Synthetic oil change139$59$70$99

Low and high are the middle half of shops.

Labor rate by state

Median posted hourly labor rate at independent shops, by state. Shops is how many shop websites in that state post a rate.

StateShopsLowMedianHigh
CA53$100$160$185
MO3$125$150$150
FL15$125$149$175
MN3$120$149$175
MI3$122$145$150
NY6$125$145$190
VA3$125$140$175
NC4$125$132$180
WA15$110$130$175
PA7$80$130$175
OR5$100$126$179
TX13$110$125$145
NV4$100$125$190
TN6$100$125$175
AZ5$125$125$125
SC3$75$125$150
IL4$100$122$150
CO3$100$120$175
UT8$100$110$130
KY3$75$110$110
WI4$90$107$187
ME3$75$100$115
IN3$90$90$120
OH6$69$75$140

More jobs from the same shop websites, added October 31. Each row has 15 or more shops.

JobShopsLowMedianHigh
Brake job160$140$189$305
Brake pads and rotors82$225$312$400
Flat tire repair44$25$40$65
Tire mount and balance per tire37$25$25$60
Jump start32$50$75$85
Engine diagnostic32$69$89$125
Headlight restoration27$49$79$125
AC repair diagnostic26$95$120$180

Where demand runs hot

Search interest for 42 repair terms across 210 metro areas, indexed against the average metro, plus a profile of what each metro over indexes on.

The shop market by city

Shop counts and quality for 2,083 cities, and a map of all 1,581 US cities over 25,000 people with shops per 10,000 residents. 783 of those cities are flagged thin.

What owners say and ask

23,409 public shop reviews from all 51 states, boiled down to themes, star mix, price verdicts and the jobs that go wrong most. No review text and no reviewer names. Plus 1,846 questions people ask Google and ranked owner complaints counted from public Reddit posts.

Who wins the results page

Result page breakdowns for repair searches. AI answers and the sites they cite, forums, video, local pack and the domains that hold the top 10.

115 content briefs

One brief per repair job, ready for a writer or an agent. Target keywords, the questions Google shows, symptoms, car type notes, owner pain, what ranks today, the gap to beat it and the sources to cite.

What It Costs to Collect Yourself

These are list rate estimates for pulling the same data on your own. They do not count your time.

PieceSizeData cost
Search volume, questions and result pages, plus a national shop file to build city stats16,888 searches, 45,676 shops at $3 per 1,000about $143
Agent or analyst work to clean and join itone passabout $200 (est)
Long tail searches for all 115 jobsabout 50,000 more searches$9 (est)
Search volume by metro210 metros$19 (est)
Questions for every job, plus local results in 50 metrosabout 1,350 result pages$6 (est)
Shop map for every US city over 25,000 peopleabout 1,400 cities, 4 shop types$34 (est)
Shop reviews mined for real prices and labor ratesabout 2,000 shops$15 to $40 (est)
Totalplus 1 to 2 days of runsabout $428 to $453

The five add on pieces alone come to about $85 to $110 at DataForSEO list rates. Going through a Semrush API plan plus Google Places instead runs about $1,440 for one month, with API units sold on top.

And per post

An agent that researches live spends about $3.90 a post on cache reads and search data, and saves nothing for the next one. Writing from a brief in this pack runs about $0.27 a post (est). Across 115 posts that is about $449 of research you only pay for once.

With the pack you skip the API accounts, the rate limits, the cleanup and the joins. You get one set of files with sources and dates on every one.

Free Samples

Every file has a free sample of about 5 percent of its rows. Totals files show their top level numbers and the names of the tables inside. The manifest lists every file with rows, columns, source and collection date.

FileRowsWhatSourceCollectedFree sample
keywords.csv16,888Every repair search with monthly volume, cost per click, difficulty, intent, trend, peak month and 12 months of history.DataForSEO, Google US (Google Ads volume)2026-10-01 to 2026-10-25Sample
repair_jobs.csv115One row per repair job. Demand, click value, questions, owner money mentioned, result page makeup, parts range and labor hours.Joined from the files in this pack plus MechanicRank repair guides2026-10-25Sample
repair_jobs.jsonl115The same 115 jobs with top keywords, questions, symptoms, car type notes and sources nested in each record.Joined from the files in this pack plus MechanicRank repair guides2026-10-25Sample
questions.csv1,846Questions people ask about car repair, how many result pages show each one and who answers it.DataForSEO, Google US (People Also Ask and AI answers)2026-10-01 to 2026-10-25Sample
pain_points.csv36Ranked owner complaints with post counts, anger score and the median dollar amount owners mention.Public Reddit posts, counted and paraphrased. No usernames or post text2026-10-25Sample
reddit_topic_stats.csv19Post counts, anger score and median money mentioned for each repair topic.Public Reddit posts, counted only2026-10-25Sample
serp_features.csv78What each search result page shows. AI answer, cited sites, forums, video, local pack and the top 10 domains.DataForSEO, Google US (organic and advanced SERP)2026-10-25Sample
serp_domains.csv934Which sites win repair searches, by topic, with top 3 counts, AI answer citations and share of voice.DataForSEO, Google US (organic and advanced SERP)2026-10-25Sample
shop_market_by_city.csv2,083Shop counts and quality for 2,083 US cities. Shop types, median rating, share with a website, Sunday hours and mobile repair.Public business listings, city totals only2026-10-25Sample
long_tail.csv15,971Long tail repair searches pulled from search suggestions, with seed job, intent and which engines showed it.Google and Bing search suggestions2026-10-30Sample
long_tail_both_volume.csv776The 776 long tail searches both engines suggested, with US monthly volume, cost per click, competition and bid range.DataForSEO, Google US (Google Ads volume)2026-10-31Sample
trends_metro.csv7,691Search interest for 42 repair terms in 210 metro areas, with an index against the average metro.Google Trends by metro area2026-10-30Sample
metro_profiles.csv210One row per metro with population and the repair searches it over indexes on most.Google Trends by metro area plus Census populations2026-10-30Sample
posted_prices.csv16Prices independent shops post on their own websites. Labor rate, oil change, diagnostic fee, brakes and more, with the middle half range.Independent shop websites, 22,085 crawled, robots.txt respected2026-10-30Sample
posted_prices_by_state.csv116Median posted price by state and item.Independent shop websites, 22,085 crawled, robots.txt respected2026-10-30Sample
posted_prices_jobs.csv8Posted prices for more repair jobs (brake job, pads and rotors, flat repair, tire mount and balance, jump start and more), each with 15 or more shops.Independent shop websites, 18,181 read, robots.txt respected2026-10-31Sample
labor_rate_by_state.csv24Median posted labor rate per hour by state with the middle half range.Independent shop websites, 22,085 crawled, robots.txt respected2026-10-30Sample
shop_map_cities_25k.csv1,581Every US city over 25,000 people with population, shop counts from two sources, shops per 10,000 people and a thin market flag.OpenStreetMap plus Census 2023 place populations2026-10-30Sample
review_themes.csv18What good and bad shop reviews talk about, and how much more often each theme shows up in bad ones.23,409 public shop reviews, totals only. No review text or reviewer names2026-10-30Sample
review_jobs.csv14Which repair jobs show up in reviews and the share of each that are 1 or 2 stars.23,409 public shop reviews, totals only. No review text or reviewer names2026-10-30Sample
review_stats.json12Review totals. Star mix, price verdicts, top services, owner reply rates and dealer savings.23,409 public shop reviews, totals only. No review text or reviewer names2026-10-30Sample
research_stats.json4Run totals for the long tail, metro and shop map work, including top metros for each term.Summary of the files above2026-10-30Sample
briefs.jsonl115One ready content brief per repair job. Target keywords, questions Google shows, symptoms, car type notes, owner pain, what ranks, the gap to beat it and sources to cite. Also shipped as 115 separate JSON files.Built from the files in this pack2026-10-25Sample

Preview, long tail searches with volume

KeywordMonthly volume usCpcCompetition
cv axle replacement181002.48MEDIUM
wheel alignment how much does it cost99002.87MEDIUM
wheel alignment for car66003.83LOW
tire rotation how many miles16003.6LOW
strut replacement near me10005.65HIGH
transmission rebuild cost 4l60e10003.13MEDIUM

Preview, repair jobs

JobCategoryMonthly searchesAvg cpc usdPeak monthParts low usdParts high usdLabor hours lowLabor hours high
Engine Repair (general)Engine707205.63Oct
Intake Manifold Gasket ReplacementEngine140901.86Mar403002.06.0
Purge Valve ReplacementExhaust76501.2Mar401800.61.6

Preview, metro search interest

TermDmaTrends valueIndex vs avg metro
oil changeTri-Cities TN-VA58121
oil changeGreenville-Spartanburg SC-Asheville NC-Anderson SC56117
oil changeClarksburg-Weston WV4288
oil changeGreat Falls MT4798
oil changePalm Springs CA3165
oil changeSeattle-Tacoma WA3879

Preview, shop market by city

StateCityShopsMobile capable pctMedian ratingPct with websitePct open sunday
PAPhiladelphia9670.84.862.554.2
CABurbank797.64.868.411.4
CAOrange744.14.866.216.2
FLFort Lauderdale5375.54.964.266.0
CADaly City454.44.580.013.3
CALawndale434.74.860.59.3

Preview, content briefs

The brief sample has these jobs.

Download the Brief Sample

Request the Full Auto Pack

Tell us who you are and how you will use it. We reply with pricing and a private download link, usually within one business day.

We use your details only to answer this request.