Data for Trades

Data for Trades / Datasets / Child Care Cost by County

Cost and Wages · United States

Child Care Cost by County

Median weekly child care price by age group and care type for each county and study year.

11,792
rows in the full file
610
rows in the free sample
United States
coverage

Source DOL National Database of Childcare Prices · Updated 2026-10-30

What Is in the File

Sample rows by state nameTop 12 of 13
Illinois79
Indiana77
Missouri76
North Carolina72
Pennsylvania60
Colorado57
Florida52
Arkansas51
New Mexico30
Alaska23
Wyoming18
Vermont11
1 more4
Table view
ItemRowsShare
Illinois7913.0%
Indiana7712.6%
Missouri7612.5%
North Carolina7211.8%
Pennsylvania609.8%
Colorado579.3%
Florida528.5%
Arkansas518.4%
New Mexico304.9%
Alaska233.8%
Wyoming183.0%
Vermont111.8%
Hawaii40.7%

Fields

Sample Preview

First 25 rows of the free sample. The CSV has every field.

State nameCounty nameStudyyearMhiTotalpopMcinfantMctoddlerMcpreschool
AlaskaAleutians East Borough201157,0833084
AlaskaAnchorage Municipality200970,151280,389
AlaskaChugach Census Area202090,7766495
AlaskaDillingham Census Area201554,1734979
AlaskaFairbanks North Star Borough200965,12196,843
AlaskaFairbanks North Star Borough201066,59894,439
AlaskaHoonah-Angoon Census Area201450,2682126
AlaskaJuneau City and Borough201484,75032,200224.07188.07170.54
AlaskaJuneau City and Borough201988,39032,227261.67261.67249.13
AlaskaJuneau City and Borough202088,07732,099250250250
AlaskaKetchikan Gateway Borough201972,72813,800256.51241.54206
AlaskaKodiak Island Borough201774,16713,773216.23197.31174
AlaskaNorth Slope Borough200966,5566716
AlaskaPetersburg Borough201261,6963822
AlaskaPetersburg Borough201763,4903275
AlaskaPrince of Wales-Hyder Census Area201346,0715672
AlaskaSitka City and Borough201062,0248894
AlaskaSitka City and Borough201369,4058945
AlaskaSkagway Municipality200877,1851768
AlaskaValdez-Cordova Census Area200955,9529529
AlaskaWrangell City and Borough200949,5082168
AlaskaWrangell City and Borough202058,4382510
AlaskaWrangell City and Borough202154,8912162
ArkansasArkansas County200936,34119,385
ArkansasAshley County202244,80419,018

Get the Data

Free sample

610 rows, picked at random. No phones, street addresses, ZIPs, coordinates, emails or personal names.

Full file

11,792 rows with every field, cleaned and deduplicated.

Coverage

United States Coverage