What Is in the File
Companies by state2 itemsTable view
| Item | Rows | Share |
|---|
| California | 2,908 | 75.5% |
| Ohio | 944 | 24.5% |
Organic or extermination4 itemsExtermination1,401
Both1,163
Organic only31
Not stated1,257
Table view
| Item | Rows | Share |
|---|
| Extermination | 1,401 | 36.4% |
| Both | 1,163 | 30.2% |
| Organic only | 31 | 0.8% |
| Not stated | 1,257 | 32.6% |
Pests treated11 itemsRodents1,333
Termites1,013
Cockroaches879
Ants860
Bed bugs737
Spiders688
Stinging insects573
Wildlife572
Mosquitoes369
Ticks and fleas364
Birds296
Table view
| Item | Rows | Share |
|---|
| Rodents | 1,333 | 17.3% |
| Termites | 1,013 | 13.2% |
| Cockroaches | 879 | 11.4% |
| Ants | 860 | 11.2% |
| Bed bugs | 737 | 9.6% |
| Spiders | 688 | 9.0% |
| Stinging insects | 573 | 7.5% |
| Wildlife | 572 | 7.4% |
| Mosquitoes | 369 | 4.8% |
| Ticks and fleas | 364 | 4.7% |
| Birds | 296 | 3.9% |
How It Was Checked
- Each company passed a pest category, open business and not a store check on its public listing.
- The company's own website was read for the pests it names and for organic, IPM or green wording.
- Where a state publishes a license list, the company was matched to it by phone, name and city, or license number.
- Companies with no license match and no own site match were confirmed by a name and city search.
- Phone numbers were used to remove duplicates.
Fields
companybusiness name, blank when it is only a person's namecitycitystatestatepests_treatedpests the company namespests_sourceown website or listingmethodExtermination, Organic only, Both or Not statedmethod_signalswords found on the company sitemethod_evidenceshort quote from the company sitelicense_matchmatched to a state license listlicense_authoritywhich state listlicense_statusstatus on that listverifiedpassed the listing checkverified_byhow the company was confirmedratingpublic star ratingreview_countpublic review countresidentialserves homescommercialserves businessescheckeddate checked
Sample Preview
First 25 rows of the free sample. The CSV has every field.
Get the Data
Free sample
182 rows, picked at random. No phones, street addresses, ZIPs, coordinates, emails or personal names.
Full file
3,852 rows with every field, cleaned and deduplicated.